Anemos Luxury Grand Resort
Anemos Luxury Grand Resort
Anemos Luxury Grand Resort
Anemos Luxury Grand Resort
Anemos Luxury Grand Resort
Anemos Luxury Grand Resort
Anemos Luxury Grand Resort
Anemos Luxury Grand Resort
Anemos Luxury Grand Resort
Anemos Luxury Grand Resort

Cookies Policy

Date: 10/2/2022

To ensure the proper function of our website, we use cookies, small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. These files do not harm your device, and do not contain malicious software. Information relating to the terminal visiting the website, including preferences and behavior, are stored inside cookies but that does not mean we can always identify you.

Except for necessary cookies, we will always ask for your consent before placing them on your computer.

 

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

1. Necessary cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer.

 

Name

Provider

Purpose

Duration

__RequestVerificationToken

Anemos Resort

This cookie is set by web application built in ASP.NET MVC Technologies. This is an anti-forgery cookie used for preventing cross site request forgery attacks.

Session

cookie_consent_level

Anemos Resort

This cookie is used for storing the visitor preference for the cookies in the information notice.

1 year

cid

Stripe.com

This is an important cookie in making credit card transaction on the website. It allows the online transaction without storing the credit card information.

1 year

_GRECAPTCHA

Google

This cookie is set by Google. In addition to certain standard Google cookies, reCAPTCHA sets a necessary cookie (_GRECAPTCHA) when executed for the purpose of providing its risk analysis.

6 months

 

2. Performance and Analytics cookies

For performance monitoring purposes, we use cookies to collect information about the use of our websites by visitors with the aim of meeting more visitor needs, improving the content of our websites, and making our websites easier to use.

 

Name

Provider

Purpose

Duration

_ga

Google

The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.

2 years

_gat

Google

This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to restrain request rate and thus limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.

1 minute

_gid

Google

Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.

1 day

_ym_uid

Yandex.Matrica

This cookie is used to set a unique ID to the visitor and to collect information about how visitor use the website. Thus it help to track the user and the collected information is used to improve the site.

1 year

_ym_d

Yandex.Matrica

This cookie is used to store the date of the users first site session.

1 year

rateparity-price-widget

RateParity

Third-party cookie used for the rate parity widget.

1 year

yandexuid

Yandex

This cookie is used to identify the users. This cookie collects information about how visitors use the website. This information is used for internal analysis and site optimization.

1 year

yabs-sid

Yandex-Matrica

This cookies are used to measure and analyse the traffic of the website by giving information about how the users use the website.

Session

ymex

Yandex

This cookie is used to collect information about the user behaviour on the website. This information is used for website analysis and for website optimisation.

1 year

_ym_isad

Yandex-Matrica

This cookie is used to collect information about the user like his characteristics, behaviour on page and targeted actions.

20 hours

gid

Google

Google Analytics installs this cookie to store a unique value when the user visits each page.

1 year

 

3. Advertisement

We use third-party cookies which may be used to serve personalized ads, or for marketing and research purposes. These cookies do not collect or store data related to your identity.

 

Name

Provider

Purpose

Duration

apnid

Sojern.com

Analyzes the complete user's path to the path of its travel purchase

3 months

test_cookie

Doubleclick.net

This cookie is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.

15 minutes

uuid2

AppNexus

The uuid2 cookie is set by AppNexus and records information that helps in differentiating between devices and browsers. This information is used to pick out ads delivered by the platform and assess the ad performance and its attribute payment.

3 months

i

Yandex

This cookie is set by OpenX to record anonymized user data, such as IP address, geographical location, websites visited, ads clicked by the user etc., for relevant advertising.

10 years

TDID

Cloudflare

TDID cookie is set by Cloudflare service to store a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device which is then used for targeted advertising.

1 year

IDE

DoubleClick

Google DoubleClick IDE cookies are used to store information about how the user uses the website to present them with relevant ads and according to the user profile.

1 year 24 days

TDCPM

Cloudflare

TDCPM cookie is set by Cloudflare service to store a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device which is then used for targeted advertising.

1 year

yuidss

Yandex

Collects information on visitor behaviour on multiple websites. This information is used on the website in order to optimise the relevance of the advertisement.

1 year

_fbp

Facebook

This cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.

3 months

ttdid

Sojern.com

This is a session cookie used for ad campaigns.

1 month

 

How we protect your data

Our company has taken all necessary and recommended organizational and technical measures to ensure the security, protection, and confidentiality of your personal data, including protection from accidental or malicious processing, theft, or accidental loss. Our company has implemented appropriate business systems and procedures, and security procedures, restricting access through technical and physical measures. Access to your data is limited to authorized persons who handle the information under full confidentiality and as part of the performance of their duties.

These measures are subject to regular review.

In the event that we use third parties to process your personal data, this is done strictly according to written instructions, and third parties are contractually bound by confidentiality agreements and the obligation to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the data to which we allow them access.

You can find more information in our Privacy Policy here.

 

Blocking and deleting cookies

If you wish to block or delete cookies from your computer, you can do so through your browser’s settings. For more information:

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Apple Safari

 

Your rights as data subject

Your rights as a ‘data subject’ include the following:

- The right to be informed. Our company is transparent in informing you about our use of your personal data and your rights over them. You can contact us at any time, so we can answer your questions.

- The right of access. You have the right to ask us, at any point, for access to your personal data, to learn and control the legality of the processing activities. Requests of access will be responded to within one (1) month from receiving your request.

- The right to rectification. You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

- The right to erasure. You have the right to request that we erase personal data about you, without undue delay, when there is no lawful basis for the continuation of processing and storage of your personal data.

- The right to restrict processing. You can exercise your right to restrict the processing of your personal data, if the data’s accuracy is contested, as an alternative to erasure in the circumstances that the processing is unlawful, where you need the data for legal claims but it is no longer required by us, or whilst a decision on an objection to processing is pending.

- The right to data portability. You have the right to request your data to be provided in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format, and to transfer your data to another party (e.g. service provider). This applies to personal data for which processing is based on your consent and the processing is carried out by automated means.

- The right to object. You have the right to object to processing based on the lawful basis of the legitimate interests of the controller, or of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

- Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data, you can contact us through one of the following options:

 

Anemos Luxury Grand Resort

- Post: Kavros Apokoronou – Georgioupolis, 73 007 Chania – Crete, Greece

- Telephone: +30-28250-62550

- E-mail: dataprotection@anemosresort.gr

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, via their website at www.dpa.gr or by telephone at +30-210 6475600, or write to them at:

Data Protection Authority Offices
Kifissias 1-3, 115 23
Athens, Greece

 

Reviews to the present Privacy Policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

WARUM ÜBER UNS BUCHEN?

  • 100% sichere Zahlung mit Kreditkarte
  • Exklusive Angebote
  • Last-Minute-Angebote
  • Datenschutz-Bestimmungen

NEWSLETTER

VISIT ALSO

Kavros Apokoronou - Georgioupolis 73 007 Chania, Kreta, Griechenland
Tel. 0030 28250 62550 Email: reservations@anemosresort.gr Register-Nr. der Tourismusunternehmen: 1042Κ315Α3239201
Während der Wintermonate MO bis SA 08:30 – 15:00: Tel: 0030 28250 83024, 61739, 61859 Fax 0030 28250 61594